Awards

Nunavut Mining Symposium Hall of Fame
 

In 2016 we launched the NMS Hall of Fame to showcase excellence in Mining in Nunavut. This Hall Of Fame showcases all previous winners of the Mining Awards. We're always looking for feedback to make this showcase even better as well as we encourage you to nominate a person or a company who fits the criteria for induction in 2018 to the NMS Hall Of Fame. View all inductees here:

NMS Hall of Fame

Please submit your suggestions to Jen Hayward or Brenda Mercer at info@nunavutminingsymposium.ca.

2017 Petro-Canada/Sarvaq/BLCS Nunavut Mining Award Winners

Corporate Award - TMAC, Baffinland & Agnico Eagle Mines
Individual Award - Denise Locket
Government Award - Government of Nunavut
Special Individual Award: Graeme Dargo, Bernie MacIsaac, Barry MacCallum


2016 Norterra Group of Companies Nunavut Mining Award Winners

The Canadian North Nunavut Mining Awards were presented at the Agnico-Eagle Gala on Thursday, April 9th, 2015. We are delighted to announce the following winners.

 Corporate Award - Agnico Eagle Mines

20160406_Nunavut Mining Symposium_0266 (1).JPG

 



Individual Award - Dan Kane, Nuna Group of Companies

 

Government/Organization Award  - Kitikmeot Corporation

20160406_Nunavut Mining Symposium_0269.JPG

 

 

2015 Canadian North Nunavut Mining Award Winners

The Canadian North Nunavut Mining Awards were presented at the Agnico-Eagle Gala on Thursday, April 9th, 2015. We are delighted to announce the following winners.

 Corporate Award: TMAC Resources

L-R: Hunter Tootoo (Canadian North) Alex Buchan (TMAC Resources) and Bernie MacIsaac (Nunavut Mining Symposium Society).

L-R: Hunter Tootoo (Canadian North) Alex Buchan (TMAC Resources) and Bernie MacIsaac (Nunavut Mining Symposium Society).

 

Individual Award: Mike Beureguard, EDT - Government of Nunavut

L-R: Hunter Tootoo (Canadian North), Mike Beauregaurd (EDT) and Bernie MacIsaac 9Nunavut Mining Symposium Society).

L-R: Hunter Tootoo (Canadian North), Mike Beauregaurd (EDT) and Bernie MacIsaac 9Nunavut Mining Symposium Society).

Government/Organization Award  - Hamlet of Arviat, Economic Development Office

L-R: Hunter Tootooo (Canadian North) Ronnie Suluk (Arviat, receiving on behalf of Keith Collier, EDO Arviat) and Bernie MacIsaac (Nunavut Mining Symposium Society). 

L-R: Hunter Tootooo (Canadian North) Ronnie Suluk (Arviat, receiving on behalf of Keith Collier, EDO Arviat) and Bernie MacIsaac (Nunavut Mining Symposium Society). 


Previous Recipients

2014

Murray Pyke Award: Baffinland Iron Mines

Mike Hine Award: Peter Tapati, Peter's Expediting Service

Government/Organization: Charlie Jefferson, Geological Service of Canada

2013

Murray Pyke Award: 1984 Nunavut Ltd.

Mike Hine Award: Robert Connelly

Government/Organization: Workers Safety & Compensation Commission

 

2012

Murray Pyke Award: Peregrine Diamonds

Mike Hine Award: Honourable Leona Aglukkaq & Senator Dennis Patterson

Government/Organization: Nunavut Chamber of Mines

 

2011

Murray Pyke Award: Sabina Gold & Silver Corp

Mike Hine Award: Eberhard Scherkus, Agnico Eagle Mines Limited and Allison Rippin Armstrong

Government/Organization: Natural Resources Canada

 

2010 

Murray Pyke Award: Newmont Mining  

Mike Hine Award: James Eetoolook

Government/Organization: Nunavut Impact Review Board & Nunavut Water Board

 

2009

Corporate: Agnico Eagle Mines

Mike Hine Award: Luis Manzo

Government/Organization: Kivalliq Inuit Association

 

2008

Corporate: Nuna Logistics

Individual:  Alex Buchan, Hope Bay Mining

Government: Nunavut Tunngavik Incorporated & Government: Government of Nunavut, ED&T

 

2007 

Project Award: Nunavut Geoscience Online Project

Government Award: INAC – Department of Mineral Resources

Corporate Award: Shear Minerals